School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. The oldest road in this district is the old road leading from Kingscourt to Drogheda. This road is supposed to be at least three hundred years old. It is mostly cut away now, but bits of it are to be seen here and there, from just outside the town of Kingscourt all the way to Drogheda. These parts are only used by local people now.
    There is at least one road in this district made during the Famine period. The old people say the men at this job worked twelve hours a day and the rate of pay was eight pence a day.
    Some years ago the young people used to gather at the crossroads where dancing used to be carried on on Sunday evenings, but this custom is largely dying out.
        1. public infrastructure
    Herbert Shekleton