School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. The names of the animals on the farm are horses, cows, calves, bullocks and sheep.
    The horses occupy a stable. Each horse has a separate box with cobble-stone floor. Before him is the manger from which he is fed. The manger is about four feet high, with hay on one side, and a box for holding grain on the other. The horse is tied by the neck with a rope, which runs through a hole bored in the centre of the manger and which has a block fastened at the end, thereby giving the animal complete head freedom.
    The cows dwell in a cowhouse or byre, as it is called. The byre is finished with concrete and has windows on both sides. They are tied with a chain, which is fastened to an iron run bedded in cement. Before them is a concrete feeding place about nine inches in depth.
    Calves are closed in a shed, which is well ventilated. They are fed with milk, hay, turnips, meals etc.
    when driving horses we say, "Gee up!" or make a clucking noise with the tongue.
    When driving cattle in our district, we say "Hep" Hep" or "Ho! Ho!"