School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. The old graveyard of Ennishkeen is situated near Kingscourt, along the Kingscourt-Nobber road. It is surrounded by a meadow and elevated like an island with a river running along one side of it, which meadow, in wet weather, is swampy, being evidently the bottom of a former lake. It is said to be one of the oldest graveyards in Ireland, dating from the 13th century.
    In this graveyard can be seen some very fine specimens of skill and workmanship. Some of the headstones bear engravings of the different Coats of Arms, family crests and effigies, which go to show that the sculptural and monumental skill of former generations compare favourably with present day specimens.
    Two of which are worthy of mention -- one is eight feet long and four broad, on which is plainly discernable an effigy representing Strongbow and his wife, and of which there is a replica in Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin. This stone bears date 1702.
    The other is a rude monolith cross six feet in length and eighteen inches in breadth, erected at an earlier period to the memory of St. Ernon, The Local Patron Saint, whose festival is on July 13th. Portion of the inscription is broken off. Of this Saint
    Emily Shekleton