School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. A short distance from Fleming's Castle is the decayed site of Mullintra Castle. It was finally demolished about 80 years ago to provide stone for other structures and out-offices. It was the ancestral home of another member of the Pratt family.
  2. About one mile from the town is the site of the old baronial mansion of the Moore family. The mansion was a long narrow structure. No vestige of it now remains with the exception of the foundations and the pillars of the gateway leading from the county road and a number of tall pine and ash trees which surround the mansion. One member of the family, Nicholas, was a noted lawyer in his day, before the Union. His son, William Moore, B.A., entered theh Presbyterian church, and in 1708 was appointed to the charge of the Breaky Congregation near Kingscourt.
    Breaky Church was small, having only two windows, with a thatched roof. In 1807 the site was changed to Ervey. The old church was afterwards demolished, the stones being utilised to erect a wall round the graveyard. This graveyard is still used as a burial place. Rev. William Moore died in 1811, after a ministry of 44 years.
    Ruby Shekleton