School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. My Home is in Kingscourt, Co. Cavan, in the Townland of Dunaree, in the Barony of Clankee, (Clann-an-chaoich) which owes its origin to a Clan of the descendants of the "One-eyed-man Near O'Reylie," who was called "Calch" ("Kee") i.e., one-eyed. He was slain in 1256 A.D.
    The history of the village (now town) stretches back to Pagan times. Its original name was "Dunari" (i.e., the Kings Fort). anglicised from the old Irish word "Dun" (a fort), "Righ" (ree) a king. Remains of an old building can still be seen on a mound in Cabra demesne. There is a tradition that it was the residence of Ardri, a Pagan tribe king, who was appointed by the King of Tara to rule the district.
    At a later period, it was known as "Cabra" (i.e., Battle), originating from an engagement that took place near the old bridge in Cabra demesne; when Final, the Irish Chief, was killed about 1562 A.D.
    In 1763, when the present town was
    Kingscourt, Co. Cavan