School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. In this part of the country, most marriages take place before Lent and Advent, and the fewest on Friday and Saturday, as, according to the old rhyme, they are unlucky days.
    Matches are still made and in some cases dowry is asked. If money is not to be had, stock may be given instead.
    Marriages do not generally take place in the house. Some years ago, the wedding party went for a long drive with horses and side-cars. So they drove along, music was played, and when they arrived at the Bride's home, a party was given.
    Alan Shekleton