School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. The favorite months for marriages to take place round our locality are April, June, and September. A great number of weddings take place on Shrove Tuesday, as no one gets married in Lent.
    There are days which are supposed to be unlucky and days which are supposed to be lucky, as the rhyme says:
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for crosses,
    Friday for losses,
    and Saturday no day at all.
    Matches are made sometimes round our locality and money is given to the bride as a dowry. The bride also gets wedding presents from her friends and sometimes stock is given.
    The bride's presents are to be seen on the wedding-day and the bride also has a cake. A wedding feast is mostly held either in the bride's home or in a hotel.
    "Straw-boys" still go round and go to the bride's house, looking for drink.
    Emily Shekleton