School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. One of the industries which is carried on in this district is the burning of lime.
    This industry is carried on in Barley Hill, Co. Meath, where there is an enormous amount of lime-stone. It has been carried on for the last hundred years, and has supplied the greater part of the Counties Meath, Cavan, Louth, and Monaghan with lime.
    To burn lime is very simple. Nothing is needed but a kiln, coke, and limestone. First all a kiln is needed. Then a lair of coke is put into the kiln. After that a lair of limestone, and so on until the kiln is full. Now the coke is lighted on the bottom and let burn right through. The mixture is then removed and is ready for sale.
    Most of this lime is used by farmers as a fertilizer for the lands.
    Winnie Shekleton