School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. The fair of Kingscourt, Co. Cavan, is held on the first Tuesday of every month. It is held on the street as there is no special green. Sometimes buyers make bargains at a country house and sometimes at crossroads.
    The fair of Nobber used to be held on Monday, but now it is held on Tuesday, because it is said one fair day, two men were making a bargain, and one man cut the other's head off. The head began to hop round the street saying, "Nobber no more on Monday."
    The nearest local fair held on a hill is the fair of Muff. It is held once a year on August 12.
    When an animal is sold, a luck-penny is given back to the buyer. When a bargain is made, people usually strike each other on the hand. When an animal is sold, it is marked with marking stick, which can be bought in different colours. The halter is given away when the animal is sold.
        1. trade
    Winnie Shekleton