School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. On part of Drumbride farm adjoining our house, there is a stone commonly known as St. Brigid's Stone.
    This stone bears the imprint of knees, elbows, and eyes and is believed to be the place where St. Brigid knelt and prayed to God, to deliver her from the snare of her beautiful brown eyes. They were so beautiful that all who met her fell in love with them.
    After her prayer, she was allowed to throw her eyes into the stone. She then had to have someone to lead her about on her various missions through Ireland.
    Even in our own time medals are often thrown into St. Brigid's eyes.
        1. saints