School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. The hidden treasure of which I have heard is supposed to be in the townland of Cloughrea, Co. Meath.
    There was once a castle there and the chieftain who lived in it was about to be robbed, so he thought he would hide his money. He found a crock, into which he put all his money.
    It happened that there was a bog nearby, into which he put the crock. He also put an enchanted cat into the bog to watch the crock.
    Some people here have looked for the treasure, but never found it. It is said that when three people are drowned in the bog, the money will be found.
    The ruins of the castle are still to be seen.
    Winnie Shekleton