School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

rush in and out through the hole. It makes a cry like a banshee.
    Another trick they play is to take the linspin (lynchpin) of the cart and when you pull out the card the wheels fall off.
  2. Sometime the youths tie bags on the chimneys and they put ginger in key-holes. Another trick is tying doors.
    Girls peel and apple in front of a mirror and whoever they are going to marry they are supposed to see his reflection behind them.
    Four plates are obtained, clay is put on one, water on another and a ring on a third. The fourth is left bare. The players are blindfolded in turn.
    If one touches the empty place one will be happy, the water one will cross water, the earth one will die the ring one will get married. Each of these events is due inside the twelve months.
    When people are going to bed they