School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

eggs. They are white and brown in colour. it hatches for three weeks.
    The Wren is hunted by country youths on St. Stephen's day and its body is hung in a whitethorn branch. The youths dress up in old clothes and blacken their faces and go round the country to all the houses. At each house they chant together the following rhyme.
    The wran, the wran the king of all birds
    On St Stephens day it was caught in the furze
    Although she is small her family's great,
    Rise up young lady and give us a trate,
    Up with the kittle and down with the pan
    A penny or tuppence to bury the wran"
    The Pigeon:- The pigeon builds its nest with sticks and hay. She lays two eggs and hatches them for three weeks
    The Waterhen:- lays ten brown eggs. It makes its nest in a rush-bush (tuft of rushes). It is made of hay and lined with feathers and the young ones are called scaldies
    The Snipe:- The snipe is brown in colour. It makes its nest of hay in a bog. It lays four or five eggs and the hen-bird hatches them. At the end of three weeks the