School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

to eight eggs.
    Crow. The crow builds its nest in a high tree with sticks and hair. She lays blue eggs and dark brown spots in them. She lays from four to six eggs. It is said that when crows cease to nest on a tree the tree will be blown down soon or struck by lightning.
    Starling or Stair:- The starling is a brown speckled bird about the size of a crow. It builds its nest under the eaves of houses. It makes it of hay and mud and lines it with feathers. Then it lays its eggs. It lays five white eggs. The eggs are hatched for three weeks. When the young come out they are called scaldies. The stair carries food to its young until they are able to fly. It is said that if you catch a stair young you can teach it to talk. The same is said of the crow only that you must split its tongue with a sixpence.
    The Wild-Duck: This bird builds its nest in a bog or by the river's edge on a bunch of rushes. It does not line the nest. It lays thirteen or fourteen eggs. They are white and as big as a common duh egg. They are hatched for a month before the young come out