School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (no title) (continued)

One upon a time there were two men going home from a game of cards.

(continued from previous page)
    One man went over and looked in the gripe and something flashed a lamp in his eyes. The man stepped back and nearly but the lamp still kept flashing. The two men went home, the light following them and when they stood and looked back the light went out. They went on anyway until they came to their own homes where they stood and looked back and they could hear a voice shouting far behind them. The two men went into the house and ate their supper. They were getting ready for bed when they heard a knock at the door. One of the men went out to the door and he could not see anything. He shut the door and in a few moments the heard the knock at the door again. The man went down to the door again and again he could see nothing. The third time the knock came to the door and again the man went out and he saw a "wee" man standing outside the door and he walked into the house "Good night to you all here" he said. The men in the house asked him would he eat his supper and he said he would
    Mrs Curtis
    Corweelis, Co. Cavan