School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    river there and it was nine yards wide. One of the police was only eight perch behind him. When the policeman came up to the river he rolled one pound around a stone and threw it across to him and said he was the bravest man he had ever met.
    There was another man named James Gargan. He lived in Rakeevan. He was a famous dancer of reels and horn-pipes.
    One Monday he was in the fair of Bailieboro. There was a man selling crocks on the street and he hopped into one of the crocks and danced a horn-pipe and a jig and stepped out of the crock and it was nothing the worse.
    There was a man named Pat Hand. He lived in Corlea Kingscourt and he was noted for his good music. He would be invited to dances to supple music. He could make songs. He would spend part of the summer months at Black Rock. When he came home again he would make a song on the (Hontel) Hotel he was lodging in. He would always be
    Kathleen Reilly