School: Ballinamona

Ballynamona, Co. Cavan
Michael Mc Keon

1. (continued from previous page)
    due to the moisture in the atmosphere. When the weather had been bad and a very good day comes the people call it a pet day because generally such a day just signifies a lull in the storm.
  2. The Great Storm of 1839.
    In the year 1839 A.D. there occurred in Ireland one of the greatest storms this country has every witnessed. My great grandfather was hale and hearty then and he told the story to my mother. At that time we were living in Drummollatt in the parish of Killinkere. About a half mile form the house there was a large lake known as Lacken lake. My mother says that the storm was so great that the waves came up as far as the door. As the door blew open once, a flock of wild geese came in and lay down under an old meal chest. the wind took with it the iron from the out offices of a local farmer and deposited them on our street. My father told me that some turn which had remained in the bog were found after the storm sailing around on Lacken lake. Some two miles away trees were torn up from the root and