School: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she also gave ten pounds to each farmer on her estate, to help to build a house. She had a nursery and she supplied quick to all the people in her estate for making fences. She also left forty pounds yearly for the master, and twenty for the mistress of the Billis School for ever and the minister still get this money and it is left aside for repairing the school. When she died she left her estate to Sankie who was her nephew. It was Cromwell who divided the land on those Landlords and their ancestors. There were sappers sent around to survey and divide the land and the people who were able to help them and work the spade, got farms. A lot of farms were subdivided, and a man called Paddy Molloy owned Frank Nulty's farm, and James Lynche's farm in Drumfomina and he divided it and built another house on it, and gave it to his oldest son.
    About one hundred years ago tithes were collected and the tithes for Drumfomina amounted to three pounds, and the amount for Assan was thirty five shillings. Very few people gave money and men were sent with carts to each house, and they would bring ten or twelve stooks of oats or sometimes potatoes or hay instead. The people never resented their
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. Cavan