School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (continued from previous page)
    coloured stockings, tidy shining boots with an extra narrow pointed toe, they generally have a long cap with a point which rests on the back. He makes boots for the fairies at night, his height is about 12" to 18", they are also musicians, singers, dancers, and story-tellers.
    Old Thomas Love of Carnalynch watched on a number of nights near the fort, one night he lay inside the fort and caught a fairy who tried every inducement to get Tom to look away, he told the fairy he would release him if he would give him gold.
    The fairy took him to a stone under which a great pile of gold lay, Tom filled his pockets with gold and went home, when he arrived home he could find nothing in his pockets except daisies.
    It is said the fairies kept a boy named Bernard Garagan of Carngarvie for seven years, when he arrived home he said he was treated of the very best, and it only seemed to him that he was away for a couple of house.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor