School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. The road reading from Dancie's quarry to Lundie's bridge is called the Greaghdusson road. The road going from Lisnagirl cross to Cliffin cross is called the Lisnagirl road. Lisnagirl and Gallolia roads are very old roads. Lisnagirl road was made on hundred years ago. The Greaghadusson road was made in the famine period. Ned Flynn, Lisnagirl and his son James made it. They worked on it at fourpence a day and kept themselves.
    Before Lundie's bridge was made there was a plank and stepping stones to get across. There is a mountain pass in Tunnyfoyle. There is a mass path at Phelim Smith's Gola and in Granacunio also. The old Lisnagirl road
        1. public infrastructure
    Treasa Ní Fhiacha