School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. Our landlord was Moore Smith. He was a protestant but his ancestors were catholics, who changed their faith to get land. He was a good man and did not evict many tenants.
    John Reilly, Greadhadoo was evicted because he was rich and would not pay rent. After the eviction James McElwaine got the land and then he was "boycotted". John Reilly then lived in my grandfather's barn. After that he lived where Peter Farrelly lives now in Carriga. Then he lived where Hughie Kane lives and died there. Then his wife and daughter went to Meath and both of them died there. My grandfather told me that the landlord of
    Nioclás Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. Cavan