School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. Last night I asked my father about fairy forts, and did he know of anyone who got a fright at any fort. He told me that Paddy Flood Derryham was outside in one of his own fields and he saw a light coming down Carriga lane. He hurried up his own lane leading to the lane that he saw the light in.
    It came on the lane and Paddy could pick pins around him with the light. It came past the fort but it vanished.
    Another night Paddy saw the same light coming down the lane. It went up to the fort and vanished.
    One day Peter Halton Killnacola cut sods in a fort and on the way home he strained his leg. He went home and did not do any work for a couple of days. It
    Bríghid Ní Rathallaigh
    Greaghadossan, Co. Cavan