School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. The cure for the toothache is to boil chicken week and put the juice to your tooth and it will cure it. The cure for measles is to boil nettles and strain the water and take it or punch. The cure for the whooping cough is to take a drink from the Bishop's Skull from Maghera three times, or a drink from the chalice, or to get a charity from two married people of the same name. The cure for the mumps is to put a donkey's winkers on the person that has them and walk him round the pigsty three times and say "tugamar tugamar no mucaib é". The cure for a burn is to put buttermilk and soda on it or soap. The cure for the
    Máire Ní Rathallaigh
    Greaghadossan, Co. Cavan