School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. About twelve years ago Charles Cusack, a farmer in Granafarma was at mass. It was Easter Sunday and before he came home his children started to light a fire in order to cook a "Cludog"
    Michael saw some whins that were keeping the straw rich from the ground. He cracked a match to the whins and thought he would have a great fire. Off went the rich on fire and the people of the surrounding county could see the flames. John Smith and Phelim MacCabe thought it was the dwelling house. They rapidly got water and tried to quench it. Prelim MacCabe cut one end off with a hay knife and that was all that was saved. After the fire there was nothing in the haggard but ashes. it was the largest fire in the district
    Nioclás Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. Cavan