School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

land it is a sign of good weather, but when she flies over wet land it is a sign of bad weather.
    When the cat sits with its back to the fire or when the dog eats grass, rain may be expected. When the rocks come nearer it is the sign of rain. When the dust rises off the roads it is the sign of rain. When midges fly about it denotes rain or when the smoke goes up straight or when blue blazes are seen in the fire these are signs of rain. When red turf gets wet it is a sign of rain. When the fire burns well it is a sign of rain. When a rainbow is seen over one townland it is the sign of a wedding.
    When sparks fly out of the five it is a sign of money When the hens run out after a shower is a sign
    Nioclás Mag Gabhann
    Greaghadossan, Co. Cavan