School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

who. sometimes, could never trace their hiding place and sometimes never got an opportunity.
    Other people his treasures in various places as they felt it was not safe in their homes. Only a few months ago, a box containing butter was found in a bog two miles from here. The butter was neatly wrapped in butter paper, and seemed to be there a very long time.
    In this parish there were several treasures hidden but only three discovered. One was hidden in a wall, another in a bed - post, and the other under the hearth stone. These treasures were hidden by Patrick Cooney, Thomas Gillic and Margaret McKeown.
    Patrick Cooney hid a number of gold coins in the bed-post, as he was afraid his children might get them, as they were anxious to get to America and he did not wish them to go. Years after his death they were found there by his daughter.
    Thomas Gillic hid a bundle of bank notes in an old wall outside his house, as he felt they were safer there than in his own house, and he wanted to have them near him. Years afterwards they were discovered, but many of them were badly gnawed by rats and rendered useless.
    Margaret McKeown placed her money under the hearth stone, but there are no particulars how or
    H. Kinkade