School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Gallon, Killinkere for the greater part of the History of the murder of Michael Smith. As he told me it was the late James Clarke (Grandfather of A. Clarke N.T. Killinkere) who attended the funeral and saw the gun-shot wound in Smith's dead body, that, he came to know so much about how Smith lost his life. Alex McCabe was grand uncle of Revd. Dr. McCabe. The writer is a direct decendant of James Fitzsimons and he heard Catherine Clerkin (Sister of James Clerkin) when a school-boy tell the story of how her brother James "Flew" to Australia after the trial.
    In conclusion the writer now leaves down his pen and sends a fervent prayer speeding Heavenward to the throne of Our Heavenly Father that the Almighty God may grant Eternal rest to the souls of all that gallant crowd of faithful heroes, who stood on Kilmore Cross that 5th night of November A.D. 1835 and inagurated Catholic Action.

Note:-
    It is very significant that 15 men all Catholics were arrested and put on trial for the death of Johnston and not one orangemen was arrested or put on
    Patrick Fitzsimons
    Kilmore, Co. Cavan