School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    men from the townland of Kilmore and Gallon were arrested and put into prison where they were detained for six months, before they were brought before the Courts they were subjected to every torture to force them to betray their comrades but in vain. Informations were refused against twelve of the prisoners at the first sitting of the Court and three men viz. Alex McCabe Gallon, James Clerkin and James Fitzsimons, Kilmore were returned for trial and lodged in Omagh gaol.
    Tradition tells us they were subjected to terrible torture, for so far the crown had no eveidence whatsoever against the prisoners, and were trying to break them down mentally and physically so that one or any of them might turn crown evidence against his comrades - but all in vain.
    The late Father John Fitzsimons P.P. Killinkere visited them frequently, and secured for the defence the service of the (Liberator) Daniel O'Connell.
    Just three years after their arrest they were put forward for trial on the Captial Charge of Murder. James Clerkin was first put forward
    Patrick Fitzsimons
    Kilmore, Co. Cavan