School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

that a Giant was buried there.
    The Grave Bush grows beside the Big Man's Grave

In connection with the Big Man's Grave which is in Mr. Philip Carroll's farm in the townland of Burnia, Parish of Killinkere, County Cavan there is a very interesting story.
    When he was ploughing the field some years ago he and another man dug up the mound as it was in the way. He found two shin-bones of extraordinary length and throwing one of them away, kept the other for driving cattle. Of course in some time both shin-bones were lost.
    The late Father Meehan who was then Parish Priest and very much interested in old ruins and forts was very angry when he heard that the grave was dug up.
    Languages
    Burnew, Co. Cavan