School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    turf more", but when Larry said that it was sold and could not give it to him the sergeant took the horse around to the yard and gave Larry £2 for the turf. When he emptied the load he found nothing but turf and Larry went home. That night the turf melted away.
    The following morning Larry filled a load of turf into the cart again and this time put potteen in as well. He set out for Kells and pulled up at the barrack. He asked if the sergeant would buy a good load of turf. The sergeant ordered him away and told him to take the load of turf which he bought the day before. Larry sold the potteen
    Philip Carolan
    Cornakill, Co. Cavan