School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Now boys I will get a creel and fill it with straw and cover it with a sack." Murray went off with the creel on his back and when the police saw him running with the load they followed him. They chased him till he landed on Skearke Hill. Murray stood there until sergeant came up and said "Well my good man what have you in this creel, or what are you running for, or where are you going"?
    "I am going to Lynche's of Newcastle for a pig that I bought in Bailieborough" said Murray "Well Murray" says the sergeant "you tricked us anyway". So, the police went back to Murray's house and searched but they found no trace of potteen. The police went home brokenhearted after following old Murray first instead of going to the house. Old Murray returned home that
    Philip Carolan
    Cornakill, Co. Cavan