School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boy said he came to bring the sow and with that rushed out the door terrorstricken. "Be gob" says Charley "Only I was here my darlin' pig was gone" He tied the door and lay down to rest, being very tired after his long walk. It was not long till he fell fast asleep and slept until 10 oclock Sunday morning. When he went to the dwelling house door he found it was locked, and said "She must be gone to Mass so I'd better go too as I never missed Mass and I am not going to miss it now." As Charley went out on the road there were people before him and behind him. When those before him saw who was coming they started to run on. "Begob" says Charley I must be late so I'd better run too." the faster he ran the faster the people in front went until
    Philip Carolan
    Cornakill, Co. Cavan