School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. If ever a fairy-story was true, the following one is. The people of Mullagh believe it firmly and talk about it and wonder about it very often.
    There is a cottage down on the shores of the lake. People called Smith live in it and this story is of the grandfather and grandaunt of the people who now live in the cottage.
    Between fifty and sixty years ago, the man, Micky Smith lived there with his wife and children. His sister lived in the house with them. She suddenly became strange in her manner when she was about 30 years of age. She would go out at night - no one knew where, remain out till morning and come in, in the morning beautifully dressed in strange clothes and ever grand jewelery and most amazing of all,
    Nellie O Reilly
    Mrs Mary O Reilly