School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. People around Mullagh tell many a strange story of witchcraft. Mot of them have to do with churning and cows.
    A story told by "Pat the Bard" is very interesting.
    He said that at one time they had several cows and churned twice a week but that they could get none or very little butter. At this time, in a house not far from them an oldish woman lived alone. She was a great gossip and spent most of her time in the village of Mullagh. When she would come home, her fire would be out and she would go into O'Reilly's house for "lighted coals" to kindle her fire. She always got them. A remarkable thing
    Ida Deignan
    Pat O Reilly