School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. Luopins,-
    On every side, at the present time, lupins of every Colour are ready to burst into bloom. A story is told about them in Connection with the flight into Egypt. It is as follows:-
    On one of the occasions on which the holy Travellers were pursued by soldiers, Mary with the Child Jesus in her arms, ran into a field of lupins. (In that country, lupins are used as food.) The lupins happened to be ripe and so they rattled in their pods and made a loud noise. Only for the goodnes of God to the travellers, they would certainly be found out that day.
    Our Lady in her anxiety for the safety of the Divine Child - so the legend runs- scolded the lupins for their carelessness in making such a noise, and, as a punishment for that, their seeds have never since been a food that could satisfy the hunger of
    Bridie Mc Fadden