School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

A Fairy Fort
    There is a fairy fort in a field beside my home in Mr. Smith's land in Shancarnan.
    It is round in shape and trees grow all over it.
    An old woman who lives next door to me told me that lights are seen at night on it. There are also two lone bushes a short distance away from it. This old woman told me that there is a passage leading from the fort to the two lone bushes under the ground and that the fairies go from the fort to them at night. She said that she often heard them singing. She never saw them she said that someone that saw them told her that they wear red coats and green breeches.
    In another field beside my house there was another lone bush. The man who owned it cut it and he died inside a year.
    Mary Murchan.
    III std. (aged 9 years.)