Scoil: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Mullagh was being built by Col. Saunderson, a great deal of levelling and knocking of timber were necessary. One day Col. Saunderson's wife came to see how the work was getting on. She noticed that, in one hawthorn bush, there was a linnet's nest. She gave orders that it should not be knocked. Her orders were obeyed and the linnet reared her family in comfort. Even when the houses were being build, that bush was still left and grew and flourished outside Mr. Geoghegan's house till about thirty years ago when cement footpaths were being put in.
    My Grandfather, some of whose poems I have written into this book, composed a very humorous poem about the linnet's nest and in it, he gave Mrs Suanderson a fine hint that it would be better for landlords to be kind to the people then to the linnets. Saunderson was not a very popular landlord. Unfortunately that poem is lost.
      1. poetry
    Nellie O Reilly