School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. One night there was a man going home from the village of Mullagh. When he came to the old churchyard he said he would go in to see his wife's grave. He went in and before he found, he was down in the end of the churchyard. When he thought of himself, he looked around him. There, he saw a big crowd of men and they said to him "Go back! the night is for us and the day if for you." So he went out on the road and never went in there again.
    That same man had like that another experience before that night. He went into the graveyard and said out loud "I came in to pray for my enemies." At that, he was left on the road.
    Nellie O Reilly
    Rena O Reilly