School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. Some years ago, not far from the village of Mullagh, an Uncle of mine lived. He had a habit of going on his Ceilide a long distance from his home, and would not come back till twelve o'clock at night.
    One night, on coming home, he met a lovely lady and gentleman, who were laughing and talking. Every night he would meet those two, and after some time, he did not want to meet them. To avoid them, he made up his mind to go a pass through fields.
    The first night he went this pass, on going down a long a ditch called the "long ditch" he meet them again, and strange to say he would know they were coming before they would be near him at all, by the
    Mrs O Reilly