School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. In Mullagh, there is only one shoe maker - at least one family of shoemakers - father and son. Their father before them was shoemake in same house.
    Their name is O'Reilly. They are splendid tradesmen and get a great deal to do. They make boots as well as repaid them and have a big work shop and are busy all year round.
    Clogs are worn still around Mullagh by the children of the poorer people. They are not made locally but are sold in several shops in the village. Many of the children at the schools here wear them in winter.
    On the 1st May, many of the children around Mullagh take off shoes and stockings and