School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (continued from previous page)
    from old red flannels. They are everlasting and can be washed and are wonderfully warm under the feet. They are very tedious to make but these ladies love such needlework and have their bed-room floors covered with them.
  2. A story I heard my father tell around the fireside:-
    Once he said there was a man who dreamt a hearse was behind him on the road. When it came beside him it stopped and there seemed to be a crowd of people inside of a coffin. The driver said to him "Room for one more inside". The man tought in his dream, that he refused the seat.
    He could not get the dream out of his head, however and told it to several. A short time after, just when electric lifts first were used, he was in some city, and wished to go up in a lift. When it stopped beside him, the man in charge said "Room for one more inside". The poor man got in. Before they reached the top of the building the lift crashed , and the man was killed.
    Ida Deignan
    Mrs E. Sheridan