School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. My father often speaks of a man called Bartle Reilly, now in Monaghan lunatic asylum, who was the strongest man and the quickest runner he ever saw. He was an immense big man and would wear the brightest of clothes and never stockings Summer or Winter.
    It was a usual thing with him to watch for hares in fields, run after them and catch them, kill them by choking them there and then. He would go into the first house he came to and ask the people of the house to let him cook it. He would eat every bit of it, himself.
    My father often told me that when I was about a year old, he came into our house one day. I was creeping on the floor and only my mother saw my danger, he would have walked on me and killed me.
    Nellie O Reilly
    Thomas O Reilly