School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. The same man told me another strange story of something that happened to himself when he was fairly young.
    He said that at one time two old relations of his were sick and that he stayed up at night to give them a drink or anything they might want.
    He was sitting at the fire in the kitchen about 12 o'clock. He suddenly felt that there was some strange presence in the room. He felt frightened. Some weighty thing seemed to come and lie across his feet, then it crept upon his knees where it almost overpowered him with its weight. He felt it crushing his life out of him. He could hardly stir. At that, he made a great effort and managed to stand up. He lit a candle (I should have said before that he had no light except what came from the fire) but could see nothing.
    Nellie O Reilly
    Pat Bradley