School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. Till quite lately, these were a feature of life around the district of Mullagh.
    On the eve of the emigration of a boy or girl or little company of boys, and girls, a 'wake' was held at the home of one of these. This was usually a "subscription" party - that is all the neighbours contributed money and heaps of drink, meat tea and all kinds of sweet things were promised.
    Musicians who had the best name in the country-side, were provided, and about eight o'clock, a dance was in full progress - usually in the barn. The dance was kept up till morning. Songs were plentiful during the night, from the emigrants, and they welt wishers. All would be in tears as some such song as this was heard.
    "If a fortune I make, when far over the sea. Then, I'll come back, my own darling Mother, to thee."
    At that time, of slow and expensive travel very few returned, and the 'darling Mother', would usually be dead, when they did.