School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. Not far from the village of Mullagh, there is a well and over this well there is a lone bush. Some years ago a man ran short of fire-wood and the only thing he could do was to cut this bush.
    So one evening he cut it and brought it home. When he reached home, it was dark. He was in the house when he heard a voice saying, to leave back the bush. The man at once returned with it and clapped it down where he got it. To his surprise it stuck and grew, and it is there to be seen to this day.
    At the well there is a "Pettern" held every 8th of July and people go there. When they are going away, they tie pieces of ribbons on the tree, which was the custom hundreds of years ago.
    This well is called St Kilian's well. It is situated at Longfield bridge.
    Nellie O Reilly