School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. About seventy years ago there was an OReilly girl living in Mullagh. One moonlight night she was accompanying the maid to milk on their farm about one mile on the Mullagh - Moynalty road.
    The place was where St. Killian's park now stands. On one side of the road there is an iron gate and on the other is the park lane. As they were walking along, a little woman dressed in white crossed the road in front of them.
    She was crying sadly. The maid at once fell on the road as she got weak with the fright. It took no effect on the little girl that was with her.
    However, next morning she awoke to hear from her father that her mother had died suddenly during