School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. I live in Mullagh village. There are about 250 people in the village. The family-name that is most common in Mullagh is OReilly. I am proud of the fact that I am an OReilly my self. In the town, there are no thatched houses. They are all slated and are all rather new.
    Around the village, there are only about ten or twelve very old people - between 80 and 90 years of age, who can tell very many old stories of long ago, but they do not know Irish.
    The land around Mullagh is mostly all hilly and boggy, and many farmers around this part earn their living by cutting turf and selling it. Also, they have plenty of fuel for their own use.
    Mullagh's real name is Mullagh - Laoighill. It was called after an old chieftain who lived on the top of Mullagh hill.
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan
    Nellie O Reilly