School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. About half a mile west of the village of Mullagh, there is a pretty lake called Mullagh lake.
    It is almost circular in shape and about half a mile in diameter. Its shores slope up from the edges - extremely green, in some cases wooded and in all cases, very romantic looking.
    In the lake are three delightful islands which the neighbouring people call the "Crow-Island", the "Green-Island" and the "Sally-Island". The "Green-Island" is, indeed, more a peninsula than an island as in Summer, it is possible to walk to the extreme end of it. Indeed, picnic parties are frequently to be seen enjoying themselves there when the weather is good. When they are tired of eating, there is boating to be had from this "Green Island". Perch,
    Ida Deignan