School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. Riddles and Sieves were made from ribbons of ash plaited and forced into a cylandrical wooden frame about 4 inches deep. These were used for separating straws =C from the threshed grain. The "woit" was a vessel made by covering a wooden frame with sheepskin or goatskin. It was basin shaped and would would hold about a stone of corn. This was used in winnowing the corn, a process carried out on an open hill on a windy day.
    Hay Forks were made by the local blacksmith particularly by a family of Smiths named O'Reilly that lived at the "Gates of Mullagh". A few of these forks are still to be met with in various parts of the parish.
    Thatching in the district is done without the used of 'scollops'. The straw is damped with water and then drawn between the hands to get it fully stretched. A handful is then taken and made into a "wangle" by giving a peculiar twist to one end. This is then driven into the old thatch by means of a short bifurcated iron rod with a wooden handle. Sometimes the ridge of the roof is covered with a row of green sods and sometimes with a layer of clay rods into mortar. The work compares unfavourably with what is seen in some other districts.
    J. Drury
    Múinteoir