School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. Stories of the Leipreachan, more commonly called the Geanncanach, are heard occasionally in this locality.
    In the townland of Cornaglan in the Parish of Mullagh lived an extensive farmer named Peter Farrelly. Peter had a large Stock of cattle including a wicked bull which was kept in a well fenced field into which the owner being a rather old and stiff man never entered. He travelled all the other parts of the farm and inspected his cattle several times in the day, his first visit having made about sunrise. One early morning in Summer while Peter was walking along by an old hawthorn hedge looking for a missing sheep, he chanced to see the little fairy man sitting between the gnarled roots of a whitethorn. Immediately he decided to keep his eye upon the geancannach until he made him his prisoner and elicited the whereabout of the pot of fairy gold from the little fellow.
    Suddenly he heard the bleating of a sleep further down along the hedge and thinking it must come from the sheep for which he was searching, he raised his eyes to scan the fence
    J. Drury
    Múinteoir